Ferry ferry smart! Transforming HK's ferries with Abraham Leung

30:47
 
Chia sẻ
 

Manage episode 301801862 series 2944652
Thông tin tác giả TRANSIT JAM được phát hiện bởi Player FM và cộng đồng của chúng tôi - bản quyền thuộc sở hữu của nhà sản xuất (publisher), không thuộc về Player FM, và audio được phát trực tiếp từ máy chủ của họ. Bạn chỉ cần nhấn nút Theo dõi (Subscribe) để nhận thông tin cập nhật từ Player FM, hoặc dán URL feed vào các ứng dụng podcast khác.

Hong Kong's new "water taxi" is attracting some derision for its once-weekly fixed route - but how did we end up with this strange service after the great promise of the water taxi concept? Mobility expert Dr Abraham Leung, a post-doc researcher with Griffith University in Brisbane, grew up in Hong Kong and has a lot of insight into how the city could develop a ferry service to rival mass transit or bus routes.

01:07 | Interview start

01:39 | Water taxi

02:09 | Linear vs point model

03:30 | Ferry vs bus

05:15 | Subsidy models

08:23 | Boosting ferry mode

12:12 | Developing linear modes

15:51 | Multimodal ferry connection

20:02 | Environment

20:55 | Hybrid

23:42 | Harbour development

24:05 | Ferries and covid

24:30 | Mobility as a service

26:49 | Water taxi woes p[t 2

27:53 | Pier development

4 tập